2022 Kenya General Elections Results

Kenya held general elections on August 9, 2022.

The 2022 Kenyan elections were conducted by the IEBC. (Independent Electoral and Boundaries Commission).

Kenya’s county governors, National Assembly, Senate, and members of the 47 county legislatures were all chosen by the electorate.

Every five years, there are general elections in Kenya.

Since the 2010 constitution’s adoption, there have been three general elections and four presidential ones.

Since the multi-party system was put in place in 1992, the number of presidential candidates that won the general election in 2022 was the lowest.

The 13th Kenyan Parliament will include all elected lawmakers.

Kenya’s new president, William Ruto, defeated Raila Odinga in the election.

2022 Kenyan Elections Presidential Aspirants

2022 Kenya Presidential Elections Results

Below are the presidential elections results as announced on 15th August 2022 by Wafula Chebukati, Chairman of the IEBC Commission at Bomas of Kenya.

CandidateRunning matePartyVotes%
1. William RutoRigathi GachaguaUnited Democratic Alliance7,176,14150.49
2.Raila OdingaMartha KaruaAzimio La Umoja6,942,93048.85
3.George WajackoyahJustina WamaeRoots Party of Kenya61,9690.44
4.David WaihigaRuth MutuaAgano Party31,9870.23
Total14,213,027100.00
Valid votes14,213,02799.21
Invalid/blank votes113,6140.79
Total votes14,326,641100.00
Registered voters/turnout22,120,45864.77
Source: IEBC

Download a copy of the official results from IEBC here.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.